Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Duxbury, Jr., Lloyd L. "Dux"

House 1951-66 (District 1); House 1967-70 (District 1B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/1/1922
Birth Place: Caledonia, Minnesota
Birth County: Houston
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/23/2002
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names: Dux
City of Residence (when first elected): Caledonia
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Caledonia Schools; Elementary School;
Phillips Exeter Academy; Secondary; Graduate
Harvard College; B.A.; 1947
Harvard University, Law School; J.D.; 1949

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (World War II); 1943 to 1946
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Special Committee on Aging, Staff); 1989 to 1999

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Rosemary Tyler (married on August 14, 1943; she died on October 2, 1999)
Children: Two children: Marna (daughter), David (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Both Rep. Lloyd L. Duxbury, Speaker of the House, and Sen. Stanley W. Holmquist, Senate Majority Leader, were appointed to the Republican State Central Committee in 1968. "GOP leaders said it is the first time in the party's history that the two leadership positions in the legislature have been represented on the Central Committee." (St. Paul Dispatch, January 6, 1968)

He was a member of the American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

He died at St. Joseph's Hospital in St. Paul, Minnesota.

His funeral was held on March 28, 2002 at Immanuel Lutheran Church in Caledonia, Minnesota. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Caledonia, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: Both Rep. Lloyd L. Duxbury, Speaker of the House, and Sen. Stanley W. Holmquist, Senate Majority Leader, were appointed to the Republican State Central Committee in 1968. "GOP leaders said it is the first time in the party's history that the two leadership positions in the legislature have been represented on the Central Committee." (St. Paul Dispatch, January 6, 1968)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Caledonia
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Houston
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
Articles & Books About
"Duxbury, Lloyd L., Jr., (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 26, 2002.

Egerstrom, Lee. Lloyd Duxbury Was State House Speaker (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, March 25, 2002.

Powell, Joy. "Lloyd Duxbury, Legislative Reformer, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, March 25, 2002.

Lee, Phil. "Rep. Lloyd Duxbury Jr." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 5, 1969, p. 1, 4.