Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eastvold, Jr., Carl J.

House 1933-38 (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/5/1897
Birth Place: Jewell, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1964
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Ortonville
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Dawson Public Schools; At Least Elementary School; Graduate, 1915
Red Wing Seminary; Postsecondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Liberal Arts, 1919
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1923

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Ortonville, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 1927
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 191? to 19??
County Attorney: Big Stone County, Minnesota; 1927 to 1931 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Majorie Kaercher (married October 1, 1924)
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Emergency Relief
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Rules (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools
  • Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: Roy E. Dunn is also listed as the Majority Leader.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Domain
  • Public Health and Hospitals
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Ortonville
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Big Stone
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.