Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eaton, Alcinus Young "A.Y."

Senate 1887-90 (District 33); Senate 1891-94 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1842
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County: Columbiana
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.Y.
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Mount Union College, Alliance, Ohio; College Graduate; Classical Education, 1862
Ohio State, Law College; Law Degree; 1870

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Wright County, Minnesota; 18?? to 18??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1878 or 1879.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught Latin and Greek Languages, Wyoming Academy, Delaware, 3 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Editor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Geological and Natural History Survey
  • Judiciary
  • Printing
  • Towns and Counties

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught Latin and Greek Languages, Wyoming Academy, Delaware, 3 years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms, Logs and Lumber Special
  • Claims
  • Geology and Natural History Survey (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Booms and Logs Special
  • Geological and Natural History and Survey (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • State Reform School
No other information has been entered for this legislator.