Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eberhart, Adolph Olson "A.O."

Senate 1903-06 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/23/1870
Birth Place: Varmland,
Birth County:
Birth Country: Sweden
Date of Death: 12/4/1944
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: A.O.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Director; First National Bank, Mankato

EDUCATION

Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota; College Graduate; With Top Honors, 1895
Studied Law; Office of Judge Cray; Mankato, Minnesota

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: United States Courts, District of Minnesota (District Commissioner); 1??? to 1??? [Appointed]
Judicial Administration: United States Circuit and District Courts (Deputy Clerk); 1??? to 1??? [Appointed]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 01/07/1907 to 09/21/1909
State Governor: Minnesota; 09/21/1909 to 01/05/1915 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Adele O. M. Koke Eberhart (married in 1898)
Children: Five children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1881.

He became Governor of Minnesota when John Albert Johnson died in office.

He ran and lost in the primary for the United States Senate in 1916.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer/Director; First National Bank, Mankato
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Curative Acts
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: State Institutions (Chair)
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Printing
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Lawyer/Director; First National Bank, Mankato
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • Federal Relations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Curative Acts
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: State Institutions (Chair)
  • Military Affairs (Chair)
  • Normal Schools
  • Printing
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison