Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Edwards, Charles G. "C.G., G.C."

Senate 1877-78 (District 3); Senate 1887-90 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1836 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Sodus Point, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1914
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.G., G.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Canandaigua Academy, New York; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: 105th Ohio Infantry, Company A (United States Civil War, Accompanied General W.T. Sherman in His March to the Sea, Army of the Cumberland Battles; Captain, Promoted to Major, Brevetted Lieutenant Colonel, Commissioned Lieutenant Colonel; Wounded 4 Times); 186? to 1865
Military: 19th Ohio Infantry, Company B (United States Civil War); 1861 to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1837. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list 1836.

The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1887 lists his initials as C.G. and G.C. G.C. is probably a typo. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1877 and Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877 list C.G. Toensing lists Charles G.

He came to Minnesota in 1857 then returned to Ohio. He returned to Minnesota in 1870.

"Politically he is a Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer/Creamery Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • State Prison (Chair)

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 1/5/1891
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind
  • Judiciary
  • Labor Special
  • Military Affairs
  • State Prison (Chair)

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Library (Chair)
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands (Chair)

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "Politically he is a Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Library
  • Public Lands