Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Eide, Odd

House 1929-34 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/16/1883
Birth Place: Voss
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fertile
Occupation (when first elected): Mercantile Business/Former Farm Laborer and Lumberjack

EDUCATION

Schools in Norway; Secondary; Middle-Skolen, Graduate, 1899
Park Region Luther College, Fergus Falls; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Polk County, Minnesota (Agricultural Fair Association); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Fertile, Minnesota (Village Council Member and President); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Fertile, Minnesota (Clerk of the School District); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Eight children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Fertile, Minnesota in 1899.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Fertile
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Fertile
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Mercantile Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Fertile
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Mercantile Business/Former Farm Laborer and Lumberjack
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • State and County Fairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.