Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Erickson, Chris L.

Senate 1951-62 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/28/1897
Birth Place: Barnesville, Minnesota
Birth County: Clay
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/28/1983
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fairmont
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

North Dakota Agricultural College, Fargo, North Dakota; Attended College;
Minnesota College of Law; Law Degree; Admitted to the Bar, October 11, 1928

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judge: Fairmont, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 19?? to 19??
County Attorney: Martin County, Minnesota; 1935 to 1947
U.S. Executive Branch: United States War Finance Committee, Martin County, Minnesota (Promoted the Sale of U.S. Government Bonds, Chair); 1943 to 1961

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Venus Walters (married on January 14, 1939)
Children: One child: Stephen (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Barnesville, Minnesota. He later moved to Lake Park, Minnesota, with his family. He moved to Fairmont, Minnesota around 1929.

He was chair of the Martin County Republican Party from 1948-1950. (Fairmont Sentinel, March 30, 1983)

He was a member of Phi Beta Gamma legal fraternity, Kiwanis Club, the Masonic Lodge, Zurah Shrine Temple of Minneapolis, and Knights Templar.

He died at Fairmont Community Hospital in Minnesota. His funeral was at Grace Lutheran Church. He was buried in Lakeside Cemetery.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4389

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Public Highways
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections and Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was chair of the Martin County Republican Party from 1948-1950. (Fairmont Sentinel, March 30, 1983)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Fairmont
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He was chair of the Martin County Republican Party from 1948-1950. (Fairmont Sentinel, March 30, 1983)
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare
  • Railroads
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
"Prominent Attorney Dies (Obituary)." Fairmont Sentinel, March 30, 1983, p. 2.

Chris L. Erickson Profile, Source Unknown, 1951?