Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Farmer, John Quincy "J.Q."

House 1866-68 (District 14); Senate 1871 (District 14); Senate 1872 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/5/1823
Birth Place: Burke, Vermont
Birth County: Caledonia
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/??/1904
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: J.Q.
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Valley
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Ohio District Schools; Elementary School; Winter Months
Academy, Twinsburg, Summit County, Ohio; Secondary;
Academy, Painsville, Ohio; Secondary;
Grand River Institute, Austinburg, Ohio; Secondary;
Studied Law; Perkins and Osborn; Admitted to the Ohio Bar, 1851
Law School, Balston Springs, New York; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Ashtabula County, Ohio; 18?? to 186?
Judge: 10th Judicial District, Minnesota (District Judge); 1880 to 1893 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Maria N. Carpender (married on November 17, 1852, she died on March 6, 1866, while he was in office); Widower; Susan C. Sharp (remarried on January 13, 1869)
Children: Nine children: George R., and Charles J. (sons with his first wife); Carrie M. (daughter, with his first wife, she died before he served); John Frederick, John Coy, Daniel Elwin, Ernest Melvin, Frank C., and James Duane (sons, with his second wife, some were born after he left office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English and Scottish ancestry.

He moved to Madison, Lake County, Ohio in 1833, with his parents. He came to Minnesota in 1864 and settled in Spring Valley.

"He was a Henry Clay Whig in his politics and helped to organize the Republican party, with which he has always been identified." (Shutter, Marion D., and McLain, J.S. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1887, p. 75.)

He died on a railway train.

Total Days Served: 1834

SESSIONS SERVED

14th Legislative Session (1872)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1871
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/6/1873
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was a Henry Clay Whig in his politics and helped to organize the Republican party, with which he has always been identified." (Shutter, Marion D., and McLain, J.S. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1887, p. 75.)
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • State Charitable Institutions
  • State Library

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 14
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was a Henry Clay Whig in his politics and helped to organize the Republican party, with which he has always been identified." (Shutter, Marion D., and McLain, J.S. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1887, p. 75.)
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Railroads

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/6/1868
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

8th Legislative Session (1866)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/7/1865
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/2/1866 to 1/7/1867
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He was a Henry Clay Whig in his politics and helped to organize the Republican party, with which he has always been identified." (Shutter, Marion D., and McLain, J.S. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1887, p. 75.)
Committees:
  • Enrollment (Chair)
  • Incorporations
  • Joint Revision of the Statutes Special
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary