Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Finstad, Ole J. "O.J."

Senate 1931-46 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/29/1878
Birth Place: Avoca, Minnesota
Birth County: Murray
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/7/1960
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: O.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School

EDUCATION

Delafield Township Country Schools; Elementary School;
Windom High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; June 4, 1903; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, June 5, 1903

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Windom, Minnesota (School Board); 19?? to 19??
County Attorney: Cottonwood County, Minnesota; 1930 to 1946
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Historical Society (Life Member); 07/09/1942 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mabel Sheets (married on April 7, 1906)
Children: One child: Mrs. Donald Clarke (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Avoca, Minnesota. His mother died when he was 2 or 3 years old. He was raised by the Johnson family just south of Windom in Christiana Township, Minnesota.

He died at the Windom Community Hospital in Windom, Minnesota. His funeral was held on February 10, 1960 at the Methodist Church in Windom, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Attorney/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Attorney/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Attorney/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control (Chair)
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Attorney/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Railroads
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Rural Credits and State Development
  • Telephone and Telegraph (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Corporations
  • Crime and Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Health
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation