Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Finstuen, Andrew

House 1923-44 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1875
Birth Place: Roscoe Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1958
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Kenyon
Occupation (when first elected): Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 4 years

EDUCATION

Roscoe Schools; Elementary School;
Zumbrota High School; Secondary;
Business School; Postsecondary;
Normal School; Attended College;
State University, Law Department, Minnesota; Law Degree; 1902

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Kenyon, Minnesota (Village Council, President); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Kenyon, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Matilda Strandness (married on January 16, 1909; she died while he was in office); Widower
Children: One child: Avery S. (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born and raised on a farm.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (History of Goodhue County, Minnesota. Chicago: H.C. Cooper, Jr. & Co., 1909, p. 829.)

Total Days Served: 8036

SESSIONS SERVED

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, Kenyon Leader/Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes
  • Telephones and Telegraphs (Chair)

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Elections
  • Emergency Relief
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Emergency Relief
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • State Prison

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways (Chair)
  • Rules
  • State and County Fairs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs (Chair)

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • Reforestation

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Kenyon
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Editor, The Kenyon Leader Newspaper/Practicing Law/Formerly Taught School, 4 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation
  • State and County Fairs