Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fisk, Sr., Blake C. "B.C."

House 1923-26 (District 3); Senate 1931-34 (District 3)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1873
Birth Place: Plainview Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Wabasha
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/3/1967
Gender: Male
Religion: Presbyterian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Wabasha
Occupation (when first elected): Farm Owner and Operator, General Farming and Stock Raising

EDUCATION

Plainview Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Plainview, Minnesota (Town Board, 6 years); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Plainview, Minnesota (Board of Education, 10 years); 1??? to 1???
County Board/Commissioner: Wabasha County, Minnesota (County Commissioner; President, 1 year); 1916 to 1922 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Landon (married on December 28, 1898; she died in 1959)
Children: Five children: B.W., George, Russell, Millard (worked in the Minnesota Senate), and Blake C. Jr. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He died in the Samaritan Rest Home in Rochester, Minnesota. His funeral was held on March 6, 1967 at the Community Presbyterian Church of Plainview, Minnesota. He was buried in Greenwood Cemetery.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Highways
  • State and County Fairs
  • Towns and Counties

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer, General Farming and Stock Raising
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Towns and Counties
  • Workmens Compensation

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Wabasha
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Wabasha
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator, General Farming and Stock Raising
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Game and Fish
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways