Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fitzpatrick, Patrick

Senate 1899-1908 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1851
Birth Place: Galena, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/31/1908
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

State University, Minnesota; Attended College; Minneapolis
Winona Normal School; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Winona County, Minnesota; 1882 to 1892

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Irish ancestry.

He came to Minnesota in 1861.

Total Days Served: 3528

SESSIONS SERVED

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 8/31/1908 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Negligence (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Public Officers Other Than Judicial
  • Judiciary: Real Property
  • Labor
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Public Parks (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office; George D. French won a special election on November 3, 1908 and finished Senator Fitzpatrick's term.

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment
  • State Public Schools
  • University and University Lands

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Manufactures
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment
  • State Public School
  • University and University Lands

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Corporations
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Reapportionment
  • Rules
  • University and University Lands

31st Legislative Session (1899-1900)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1898
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Corporations
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Normal Schools
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and University Lands