Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Flandrau, Charles Eugene "C.E."

Territorial Council 1856 (District 10); Democratic Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Steele

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/15/1828
Birth Place: New York City, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1903
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Traverse des Sioux
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Georgetown, Washington D.C.; Secondary;
Studied Law; With His Father, Whitesboro, New York; Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Revenue Cutter Forward (Common Seaman); 184? to 18??
Municipal Government: Traverse des Sioux, Minnesota (Held a Number of Local Offices); 185? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States (Sioux Indian Agent, Appointed by President Pierce); 185? to 18?? [Appointed]
Territorial Democratic Constitutional Convention: 10th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857 [Elected]
Judge: Minnesota Territorial Supreme Court (Associate Justice, Appointed by President Buchanan); 07/17/1857 to 05/1858 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Supreme Court (Associate Justice); 05/1858 to 07/1864 [Elected]
Military: Minnesota Volunteers (Sioux Indian Outbreak, New Ulm, Commander in Chief of the Assembled Forces; Later Authorized by Governor Ramsey to Defend the Southwest Portion of Minnesota); 08/18/1862 to 186?
Municipal Attorney: Minneapolis, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1865 to 18?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (while in office); Isabella R. Dinsmore (married on August 10, 1859; she died on June 30, 1867); Widower; Rebecca B. Riddle (remarried on February 28, 1871)
Children: No children (while in office), Four children: (Mrs. Tilden R. Selmes, and Mrs. F.W.M. Cutcheon (daughters, with his first wife); Charles M., and William Blair McC. (sons, with his second wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of French ancestry on his father's side.

Toensing lists St. Peter as his city of residence. The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873 lists Traverse des Sioux in 1856. Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897 also lists Traverse des Sioux as his city of residence while in office.

He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in November 1853. He then moved to Traverse des Sioux, Minnesota. He moved to Nevada in 1864. He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota around 1865. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1870.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic candidate for Mayor of St. Paul, Minnesota in the 1867 election.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic candidate for Chief Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court in the 1869 election.

Total Days Served: 371

SESSIONS SERVED

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 10
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Traverse des Sioux
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Brown, Faribault, Le Sueur, Nicollet, Pierce (defunct), Renville, Sibley, Steele
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Printing (Chair)
  • Territorial Roads
Reason for unfinished term: Other - See Notes
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain. The date listed is the day before the first day of the 1857 Session. All we know is Philander P. Humphrey was elected to serve out the remainder of his term.