Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Folsom, William Henry Carman "W.H.C."

Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 1); Senate 1857-58 (District 25); Senate 1867-68 (District 2); House 1869 (District 2); Senate 1875-77 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Chisago, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/22/1817 (uncertain)
Birth Place: New Brunswick
Birth County:
Birth Country: Canada
Date of Death: ??/??/1906 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: W.H.C.
City of Residence (when first elected): Taylors Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Stillwater, Minnesota (Helped Organize the First District Court Held in Minnesota); 18?? to 18??
Territorial Government: Wisconsin Territory (Territorial Sheriff); 18?? to 18??
Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 1st Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1833. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1877 lists him as being 59 years old. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 57 years old. Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877 lists his birth year as 1817.

He came to Minnesota in 1845.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries.

"He has been a Republican since the organization of that party, and in fact he helped organize it." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)

"He helped organize the first District Court held in Minnesota, at Stillwater." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)

In 1857-58, he chaired a special committee which presented the design for the first state seal of Minnesota. (Burnquist. Minnesota and Its People, Volume 1, p. 257)

Total Days Served: 3290

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Lumber Manufacturer/Agriculture
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He has been a Republican since the organization of that party, and in fact he helped organize it." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)
Committees:
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Roads and Bridges (Chair)

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/2/1875
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He has been a Republican since the organization of that party, and in fact he helped organize it." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Insane Asylum (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Swamp or Overflowed Lands (Chair)

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Chisago, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "He has been a Republican since the organization of that party, and in fact he helped organize it." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature, by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)
Committees:
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs (Chair)
  • Insane Asylum

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Manufacturer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • Ways and Means

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Land Grants
  • State Charitable Institutions

9th Legislative Session (1867)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1866
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/1867 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Engrossment (Chair)
  • Joint State Railroad Bonds Special (Chair)
  • Railroads

1st Legislative Session (1857-1858)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 10/13/1857
Residence: Taylors Falls
Term of Office: 12/2/1857 to 12/6/1859
Counties Represented: Chisago, Isanti, Pine
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries.
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • State Prison
Session Notes: He was sworn in on December 7, 1857 and subscribed to the oath of office on December 8, 1857. An 1858-59 session was not held due to the protracted session of 1857-58. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1872, p. 66) Thus, even though the first session was adjourned on August 12, 1858; the term end date for it is listed as the day before the second legislative session's start date.
Photographs
William Henry Carman Folsom of Taylors Falls, member of the First State Legislature (ca. 1858) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database

Articles & Books By
Folsom, William H. C. Fifty Years in the Northwest. St. Paul, Minnesota: Pioneer Press Company, 1888.


Articles & Books About
"Hon. W.H.C. Folsom." Memoirs of the State Officers; and of the Nineteenth Legislature of Minnesota, by C.L. Hall. Minneapolis: Johnson & Smith, 1877, p. 15.