Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Foslien, Frederick Joseph "Fred"

House 1933-34 (District 47); Senate 1935-38 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Douglas, Pope

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/25/1895
Birth Place: Moe Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Douglas
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/6/1987
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Fred
City of Residence (when first elected): Garfield
Occupation (when first elected): Manager, Garfield Live Stock Shipping Association/Secretary-Treasurer, Farmers Elevator Co.

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Garfield, Minnesota (Village Council, President, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Garfield, Minnesota (Village Assessor, 4 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I); 1918 to 1919
Municipal Mayor: Garfield, Minnesota (Village Mayor); 1925 to 1932

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: Two children: Floyd and Donald (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was one of thirteen children.

The Fred J. Foslien Park in the Victoria Heights area of Garfield, Minnesota was named for him.

He died in Douglas County, Minnesota.

He was a member of East Moe Lutheran Church while in office. He later became a member of First Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by an article in the Lake Region Echo, July 26, 1972.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Alexandria
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Secretary-Treasurer, Alexandria Production Credit Association
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cooperatives
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Garfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Douglas, Pope
Occupation: Secretary-Treasurer; Alexandria Production Credit Association, Farmer's Cooperative Loaning Agency
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State and County Fairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 47
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Garfield
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Douglas
Occupation: Manager, Garfield Live Stock Shipping Association/Secretary-Treasurer, Farmers Elevator Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
Articles & Books About
"Biographical Portrait of the Week (Fred J. Foslien)." Lake Region Echo, July 26, 1972.