Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

France, Alfred E.

House 1963-66 (District 61); House 1967-70 (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1927
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/11/2015
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Public Relations Director, Duluth Firm

EDUCATION

Breck School, Twin Cities; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Youngdahl's Office (Administrative Assistant); 19?? to 19??
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor C. Elmer Anderson's Office (Administrative Assistant); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (Sergeant); 1945 to 1947
U.S. Executive Branch: Upper Great Lakes Regional Commission for Economic Development (Co-Chair); 1969 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Phyllis Brown
Children: Three children: Tom, Jack, and Ted
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"He served four terms, the last two of which went uncontested. In addition to his leadership in passing the Taconite Amendment and establishing UMD's Medical School, France helped create the Duluth Airport Authority, expanded the Duluth Seaway Authority and introduced legislation establishing the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency. At the time of Al's legislative service and as they would until 1973, legislators caucused as liberals and conservatives rather than by party affiliation. Al always believed the non-partisan caucuses contributed to better government and more cooperation across the aisle." (Obituary, Duluth News Tribune, July, 2015.)

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public Relations Director, Duluth Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Education
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Governmental Operations
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public Relations Director, Duluth Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class (Chair)
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public Relations Director, Duluth Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • University

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Public Relations Director, Duluth Firm
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Rules
  • Taxes
Articles & Books About
"Alfred E. France (Obituary)." Duluth News Tribune, July, 2015.