Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Franz, Sam M.

House 1953-62 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1895
Birth Place: Midway Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Cottonwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/19/1991
Gender: Male
Religion: Mennonite
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Mountain Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Minnesota Country Schools; Elementary School;
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 2 Years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Cottonwood County, Minnesota (County Fair Board, President); 19?? to 195?
School Board/Administration: School District 33, Minnesota (School Board Chair, 10 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Evelyn Janssen (married in 1920)
Children: Four children: Doris, and Phyllis (daughters); Martin "Bud", and Stephen (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

" Franz caucused with the liberal majority in the 1955 session…" ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Sam Franz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

"Franz caucused with the Liberals." (Duluth News-Tribune, May 24, 1991)

He died at Good Samaritan Village in Mountain Lake, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Bethel Mennonite Church in Mountain Lake, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Public Welfare
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Towns and Counties

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Compute Mileage Special
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: " Franz caucused with the liberal majority in the 1955 session…" ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. Sam Franz." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Cooperatives (Chair)
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections
  • Public Institutions

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Mountain Lake
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Communications
  • Cooperatives
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Markets and Marketing
Session Notes: Paul Lockwood was involved in a contested election with Sam M. Franz after the 1952 election. Sam M. Franz was determined to be the winner.