Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Freeborn, William "Wm."

Territorial Council 1854-57 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Dodge, Freeborn, Goodhue, Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1816
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County: Richland
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Wm.
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Town Proprietor/Land Holder

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Council); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Mayor: Red Wing, Minnesota (He was the 2nd Mayor); 1858 to 1858

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Fulton County, Illinois when he was a boy. He came to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1848. He moved to Red Wing in 1852 or 1853. He moved to the Rocky Mountains in 1864 then spent the next winter gold mining in Montana. He later moved to Oregon. He then went to Santa Margarita, San Luis Obispo County, California in 1868.

He became one of the founders of Red Wing, Minnesota in 1853.

He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)

Freeborn County, Minnesota was named after him.

He died in California.

Total Days Served: 1428

SESSIONS SERVED

8th Territorial Legislative Session (1857)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Town Proprietor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Schools

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 12/1/1857
Counties Represented: Dodge, Freeborn, Goodhue
Occupation: Farmer/Town Proprietor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Internal Improvements (Chair)
  • Schools

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Town Proprietor/Land Holder
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Engrossed Bills
  • Militia (Chair)

5th Territorial Legislative Session (1854)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council
District: 04
Elected: 10/12/1853
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Wabasha, Washington
Occupation: Town Proprietor/Land Holder
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He is listed as a Democrat in the 1853 election. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 346)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
  • Enrolled Bills (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Legislative Expenditures
  • Schools