Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Freeman, Everett P. "E.P."

Senate 1868-69 (District 17); Senate 1874-75 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Blue Earth, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1837
Birth Place: Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.P.
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1861.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Soldiers Orphans
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/4/1873
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Internal Improvements
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Towns and Counties

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 17
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Blue Earth, Watonwan
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Engrossment
  • Retrenchment and Reform (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.