Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

French, George A. "Geo. A., Silver Fox"

House 1941-62 (District 33); House 1963-66 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/19/1901
Birth Place: Hartford, Connecticut
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/8/1992
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Geo. A., Silver Fox
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

West High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; College Graduate; Engineering
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; Admitted to the Bar, 1925

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Loretta or Loretto Salmon (married in 1924, she died in 1984)
Children: Two children: Jean Ann, and Susan (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

"After joining the Republican Party, he served as a ward and district chairman of the Young Republicans from 1936-1939." (St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 9, 1992, p. 5B)

"He has been active in the Republican party, serving in various offices including roles as delegate to county and state conventions." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George A. French." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)

"Although he served when legislators were elected without party designation, he was a member of the House's Conservative caucus." (Fergus Falls Daily Journal, February 10, 1992)

He died from a heart attack at Methodist Hospital in St. Louis Park, Hennepin County, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Werness Brothers Funeral Chapel in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 9492

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration (Chair)
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He has been active in the Republican party, serving in various offices including roles as delegate to county and state conventions." ("Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George A. French." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957)
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Leadership Notes: His obituary says he served as Majority Whip for the conservative coalition under Rep. Roy Dunn in the 1950s. ("Former State Legislator George A. French Dies." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 9, 1992, p. 5B)

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Rules

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health
  • Insurance (Chair)
  • Rules

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Employees Compensation
  • Health (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Rules

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Health
  • Insurance
  • Workmens and Unemployment Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "Although he served when legislators were elected without party designation, he was a member of the House's Conservative caucus." (Fergus Falls Daily Journal, February 10, 1992)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
  • Public Health and Hospitals
Articles & Books About
"Author of State's No-Strike Law Dies (Obituary)." Fergus Falls Daily Journal, February 10, 1992.

George French, Public Servant (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 10, 1992.

"Former State Legislator George A. French Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, February 9, 1992, p. 5B.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. George A. French." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.