Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Fridley, Abram McCormick "A.M., Major"

Territorial House 1855 (District 3); House 1869-71 (District 4); House 1879-80 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Anoka, Benton, Crow Wing, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Morrison, Ramsey, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/1/1817
Birth Place: Painted Post, New York
Birth County: Steuben
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 3/??/1888
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: A.M., Major
City of Residence (when first elected): Fridley
Occupation (when first elected): None Listed

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Manomin County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Chair); 18?? to 18??
County Government: New York (Deputy Sheriff); 18?? to 18??
U.S. Executive Branch: Minnesota (Winnebago Indian Agent); 1851 to 18??
County Government: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Sheriff); 1854 to 1856
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1855 to 1860

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Long Prairie, Minnesota, in 1851.

"Major Fridley was a democrat in politics at a time when Abraham Lincoln was appearing on the national horizon, and when the newly formed republican party was rapidly rising to power in Minnesota." (Potter, Merle. "Major Fridley's Kingdom of Manomin." Minneapolis Journal, September 4, 1932)

Fridley Township in Anoka County, Minnesota was named after him. It was formerly known as Manomin County.

He died in Fridley Township, Minnesota and was buried in Lakewood Cemetery in Minneapolis, Minnesota..

Total Days Served: 2184

SESSIONS SERVED

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Benton, Crow Wing, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Public Lands
  • State Prison

13th Legislative Session (1871)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/8/1870
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/3/1871 to 1/1/1872
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Joint Apportionment
  • Public Lands
  • Rules and Joint Rules

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Becker
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Public Lands
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
Session Notes: His post office is listed as Pleasant Valley.

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 04
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Manomin
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Federal Relations
  • Joint Agricultural College Lands and College
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams

6th Territorial Legislative Session (1855)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 03
Elected: 10/10/1854
Residence: Fridley
Term of Office: 1/3/1855 to 1/1/1856
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "Major Fridley was a democrat in politics at a time when Abraham Lincoln was appearing on the national horizon, and when the newly formed republican party was rapidly rising to power in Minnesota." (Potter, Merle. "Major Fridley's Kingdom of Manomin." Minneapolis Journal, September 4, 1932)
Committees:
  • Enrolled Bills
  • Judiciary
  • Militia (Chair)