Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Frye, Pascal H. "P.H."

House 1913-14 (District 55); House 1915-18 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/17/1850
Birth Place: Lowell, Massachusetts
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1932
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: P.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Farming/Lawyer

EDUCATION

Illinois Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Illinois Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (2 years); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved with his parents to Boone County, Illinois when he was five years old. He also lived in Illinois, Iowa, and the Pacific Coast. He moved to Kandiyohi County, Minnesota in June 1886.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Elections
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Home
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Pleading and Criminal Law
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Reapportionment
  • Soldiers Home
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • State School at Owatonna

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Farming/Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agricultural Schools
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.