Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gage, Jr., Fred Kelton "Kelly"

Senate 1967-72 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Blue Earth

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/20/1925
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/5/2017
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names: Kelly
City of Residence (when first elected): Mankato
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Firm of Blethen, Ogle, Gage and Krause

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1950

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Sports Facilities Commission; [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Navy (World War II); 1943 to 1946
School Board/Administration: Mankato, Minnesota (School Board); 1957 to 1966
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State College Board; 1960 to 1964

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Audrie (or Audrey) White (when first elected); Divorced; Dorothy (married September 7, 1974)
Children: Six children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Fred Kelton Gage  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1971-72.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Blethen, Ogle, Gage and Krause
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Finance
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Public Highways

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Blethen, Ogle, Gage and Krause
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Mankato
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Blue Earth
Occupation: Attorney; Firm of Blethen, Ogle, Gage and Krause
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Public Highways