Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Galbraith, Thomas Jacob "Thos. J., T.J., Jacob T."

House 1856 (District 6); Republican Constitutional Convention 1857 (District 6); Senate 1861 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Dakota, Rice, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/3/1825
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/22/1909
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Thos. J., T.J., Jacob T.
City of Residence (when first elected): Shakopee
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Territorial Republican Constitutional Convention: 6th Council District, Minnesota Territory; 07/13/1857 to 08/29/1857
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Bureau of Indian Affairs, Lower Sioux Agency, Minnesota (Indian Agent); 1861 to 1862 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his first name and middle initial as Jacob T. for the 1856 session. The Minnesota Journal of the House, 1856, and The History of Minnesota: from the French Explorations to the Present Time, 1873 list Thomas J. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1861 lists Thos. J.

He came to Minnesota in 1854.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He died in Cheyenne, Laramie County, Wyoming and was buried in Lakeview Cemetery in that same city.

Total Days Served: 735

SESSIONS SERVED

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Indian Affairs
  • State Prison
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since we don't know his actual resignation date. A note in the St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862 confirmed that he resigned. The date listed is the day before the first day of the 1862 session. He was listed in the 1861 Senate Journal through the end of the 1861 session.

7th Territorial Legislative Session (1856)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial House
District: 06
Elected: 10/9/1855
Residence: Shakopee
Term of Office: 1/2/1856 to 1/6/1857
Counties Represented: Dakota, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • University Lands (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.