Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Galvin, Sr., Michael J. "M.J."

Senate 1935-46 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/6/1900
Birth Place: Preston, Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/27/1998
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: M.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Winona High School; Secondary; Graduate
Winona State Teachers College; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Creighton University, College of Law, Omaha, Nebraska; Law Degree; 1925

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Safety Council (President); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (World War I); 191? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: Michael J. Jr. (son), Sheila and Mary (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1925. He came to Winona, Minnesota in 1927. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1946.

He died at the Marian Care Center in St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Louis Catholic Church in St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Workmens Compensation

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Liquor Control
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Workmens Compensation
Articles & Books About
"Michael J. Galvin Sr., 98, Former Winona Senator (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, August 30, 1998.

Adil, Adnan. "Michael Galvin Sr., Lawyer, Former State Senator, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 29, 1998.