Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gandrud, Peter Anners "P.A., Peder, Peter Andrew"

House 1901-06 (District 55); Senate 1915-22 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/27/1868
Birth Place: Wheeling, Minnesota
Birth County: Rice
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/30/1935
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: P.A., Peder, Peter Andrew
City of Residence (when first elected): Sunburg
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant, General Mercantile, Sunburg/Formerly Taught School, Pope County, 2 Years

EDUCATION

Pope County Common Schools; Elementary School;
Glenwood High School; Secondary;
Carleton College; Attended College; 1 year

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Sunburg, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 1890 to 1892 [Elected]
Judge: Norway Lake Township, Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (Justice of the Peace); 1893 to 1??? [Elected]
Municipal Board/Commission: Norway Lake Township, Kandiyohi County, Minnesota (Town Board of Supervisors, Chair); 1895 to 1??? [Elected]
Postmaster: Sunburg, Minnesota; 1897 to 1904 [Appointed]
School Board/Administration: Sunburg, Minnesota (Board of Education, Clerk); 1897 to 1914

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anna Marie Gronseth (married on June 18, 1896; she died on March 16, 1931)
Children: Four children: Arnold (he was an Assistant Minnesota Secretary of State, appointed April 1, 1953; also served in the Minnesota Secretary of State's Motor Vehicle Division starting in January 2, 1924, then assigned to the Corporation Division in October 1927 [see Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1953, p. 103]); Samuel "Sam" (Minnesota 12th, 6th and 8th Judicial District Court Judge [the 12th Judicial District, was combined with the 16th Judicial District, to become the 6th Judicial District, then the 8th Judicial District], Litchfield City Attorney, Meeker County Attorney); Edmund Longworth, and Kermit L. (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Mary A. Olson  - Great Great Granddaughter

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Norwegian ancestry.

He was born on a farm in Wheeling Township near Northfield, Minnesota. He was the oldest of ten children.

He moved to a homestead near Glenwood, Pope County, Minnesota in 1868 with his parents when he was 3 months old. He settled in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota in 1892.

His middle name, Anners, was Americanized to Andrew. In his life he always went by his initials, P.A.

He was hit by a speeding driver in the Village of Sunburg, Minnesota. Although he was not killed, he did not recover from his injuries and died a short time later at the General Hospital in Willmar, Minnesota.

Birth date, birth place, middle name, death date, death location, death cause, and family data provided by his grandson.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Mercantile Business/President, Farmers' State Bank of Sunburg/Formerly Taught School in Pope County, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Re-apportionment
  • Soldiers Home
  • Temperance (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Mercantile Business/President, Farmers' State Bank of Sunburg/Formerly Taught School in Pope County, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Utilities
  • Reconstruction and Relief

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Mercantile Business/President, Farmers' State Bank of Sunburg/Formerly Taught School in Pope County, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Employers Liability Laws
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Railroads
  • Temperance (Chair)

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Mercantile Business/President, Farmers' State Bank of Sunburg/Formerly Taught School in Pope County, 2 years
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses
  • Temperance (Chair)

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant, General Mercantile, Sunburg/Formerly Taught School, Pope County, 2 Years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Joint Committee to Investigate Railroad Rates (Chair)
  • Legislative Expenses (Chair)
  • Railroads
  • State Normal Schools

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant, General Mercantile, Sunburg/Formerly Taught School, Pope County, 2 Years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Enrollment
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State Public School

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Sunburg
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant, General Mercantile, Sunburg/Formerly Taught School, Pope County, 2 Years
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Lands
  • University and University Lands
  • Ways and Means
Photographs
Red Cross Auction at Kerkhoven; Senator P. H. Gandrud speaking ( May 30, 1918) From the Minnesota Historical Society's Visual Resources Database