Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gehan, George H.

House 1929-34 (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/14/1901
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/31/1968
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Corporations
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • State Prison

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Banks and Banking
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • Public Welfare and Social Legislation

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan Drainage
  • Public Buildings
  • Telephones and Telegraphs