Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gill, John H.

House 1915-20 (District 61)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1880
Birth Place: Allouez, Michigan
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Virginia
Occupation (when first elected): Steam Shovel Engineer

EDUCATION

Soudan Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Mountain Iron Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Minnesota in 1885 with his parents. They settled in St. Louis County, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Steam Shovel Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Corporations
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Steam Shovel Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
  • State School for Dependent Children and Defectives
  • Workmens Compensation (Chair)

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 61
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Virginia
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Steam Shovel Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities
  • Claims
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.