Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gillam, Charles W. "C.W."

Senate 1915-26 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: Omro, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1933
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: C.W.
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank

EDUCATION

Windom Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Windom, Minnesota (3 terms); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Cottonwood County, Minnesota in 1871.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate, and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Civil Administration
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Welfare

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate, and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Markets and Marketing (Chair)
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Temperance

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Mileage
  • Public Welfare and Health (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Towns, Counties and Municipalities

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Grain and Warehouse (Chair)
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Railroads

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Agricultural Implement, Grain, Real Estate and Banking Business/Vice President, Windom National Bank
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Banks and Banking
  • General Legislation
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Railroads, Grain and Warehouses
No other information has been entered for this legislator.