Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gilman, John M. "J.M."

House 1865 (District 21); House 1869-70 (District 1); House 1877 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/7/1824
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1906
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.M.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Studied Law; Admitted to the Vermont Practice

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislator (Not Minnesota): Ohio Legislature; 1849 to 1850

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to New Lisbon, Ohio in 1846. He came to Minnesota in September 1857.

He was listed as a member of the Democratic party in the 1864 election results. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 415.)

"His political opinions are decidedly Democratic." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 38)

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1876
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Gilman, Clough and Lane Law Firm
Party: Democratic Party Notes: "His political opinions are decidedly Democratic." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 38)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • State Library

12th Legislative Session (1870)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/2/1869
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1870 to 1/2/1871
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 01
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer; Gilman, Clough, and Lane Law Firm
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Judiciary
  • Railroads

7th Legislative Session (1865)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 21
Elected: 11/8/1864
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1865 to 1/1/1866
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic Party Notes: He was listed as a member of the Democratic party in the 1864 election results. (A History of the City of St. Paul to 1875, 1983 edition, by J. Fletcher Williams, p. 415.)
Committees:
  • Insurance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Judiciary