Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gjerset, Oluf

Senate 1915-22 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/1/1858
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country: Norway
Date of Death: 5/29/1941
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Montevideo
Occupation (when first elected): Engaged in the Practice of Law

EDUCATION

Benson Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1892; Admitted to the Bar, 1892

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Montevideo, Minnesota (Board of Education Member, several years); 1??? to 1???
County Attorney: Chippewa County, Minnesota; 1897 to 1903
Municipal Attorney: Montevideo, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1909 to 1913
Municipal Mayor: Montevideo, Minnesota; 1913 to 1913

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1871, with his parents.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Taxes (Chair)

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Public Service Corporations (Chair)
  • Employers Liability Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 24
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle
Occupation: Engaged in the Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Employers Liability Laws
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Commercial Law
  • Judiciary: Corporation Law - Including Municipal Corporations
  • Judiciary: Public Utilities
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.