Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Glotzbach, Frank L.

Senate 1907-14 (District 28); Senate 1915-18 (District 18)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Rice

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1872
Birth Place: , Pennsylvania
Birth County: Allegheny
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/6/1947
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Faribault
Occupation (when first elected): Pharmacist

EDUCATION

Pennsylvania Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Mayor: Faribault, Minnesota (City Mayor, 2 terms); 1??? to 1???
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Faribault, Minnesota (Alderman); 1??? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Mankato, Minnesota in 1887.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • State Development and Immigration

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Charitable Institutions
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Penal Institutions and Crimes
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • State Soldiers Home and Military Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish
  • Indian Affairs
  • Institutions for the Deaf, Dumb, Blind, Cripples and Inebriates
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Faribault
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Rice
Occupation: Pharmacist
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Deaf, Dumb and Blind (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Game and Fish Laws
  • Insurance
  • Military Affairs
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
Articles & Books About
"Frank Glotzbach, Former Senator, Dies." The Minneapolis Star, April 7, 1947.