Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Goodrich, Daniel F. "D.F."

Senate 1878 (District 6); Senate 1883-89 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Faribault

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/13/1838 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Maine
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/??/1889
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: D.F.
City of Residence (when first elected): Blue Earth City
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Colby University; College Graduate; 1859
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1866

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Union Army/Northern Army (United States Civil War, 1st Lieutenant); 186? to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1836. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 lists 1838.

He came to Minnesota in 1867 or 1868 and settled in Blue Earth City.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He died in Blue Earth City, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2799

SESSIONS SERVED

26th Legislative Session (1889-1890) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 9/1/1889 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in September 1889. We don't know the exact date so the day in the term end date is uncertain.

25th Legislative Session (1887-1888)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/2/1886
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/4/1887 to 9/1/1889 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Insurance
  • Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Soldiers Home and Other Matters Pertaining to Ex-Soldiers and Sailors Special (Chair)
  • State Prison
  • Temperance Special
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office in September 1889. We don't know the exact date so the day in the term end date is uncertain.

24th Legislative Session (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • State Reform School
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 05
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • State Reform School
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/6/1877
Residence: Blue Earth City
Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
Counties Represented: Faribault
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Public Lands
  • Railroads
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.