Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Grant, George W.

House 1915-22 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cottonwood

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1877
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Cottonwood
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Cottonwood County Common Schools; Elementary School;
Windom High School; Secondary;
Minnesota School of Agriculture; College Graduate; 1902

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Bingham Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • State and County Fairs
  • Temperance

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Bingham Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
  • Drainage
  • Game and Fish
  • General Legislation
  • Temperance
  • Towns and Counties

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Bingham Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Election Contests
  • Forestry (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Roads and Bridges

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Cottonwood
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Commerce and Retail Trade
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • State Normal Schools
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • University and University Lands
No other information has been entered for this legislator.