Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Grottum, Bjarne Elgar "B.E."

Senate 1947-54 (District 10)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1893
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/4/1987
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: B.E.
City of Residence (when first elected): Jackson
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Windom High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law School; Law Degree; 1920

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Jackson County, Minnesota (12 years); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Armed Forces (World War I, served overseas); 191? to 19??
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 04/06/1961 to 03/08/1967

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children: One child: Mary Ann
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised on a farm in Jackson County, Minnesota.

"He listed himself as a DFLer but often caucused with the Conservative majority of the Senate." (Star Tribune Obituary, October 30, 1987)

He died in Mesa, Arizona.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He listed himself as a DFLer but often caucused with the Conservative majority of the Senate." (Star Tribune Obituary, October 30, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He listed himself as a DFLer but often caucused with the Conservative majority of the Senate." (Star Tribune Obituary, October 30, 1987)
Committees:
  • Aviation
  • Elections
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Soldiers Welfare and Soldiers Home (Chair)
  • Workmens Compensation

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He listed himself as a DFLer but often caucused with the Conservative majority of the Senate." (Star Tribune Obituary, October 30, 1987)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 10
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Jackson
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "He listed himself as a DFLer but often caucused with the Conservative majority of the Senate." (Star Tribune Obituary, October 30, 1987)
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Health
  • Public Highways
  • Public Welfare
  • Workmens Compensation