Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Gustafson, Earl B.

House 1963-66 (District 60); House 1969-70 (District 60); Senate 1971-72 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/27/1927
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 4/16/2018
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Duluth
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Central High School, Duluth; Secondary; 1945
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended College;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.S.; Business and Economics, 1950
University of Colorado; Attended Graduate School;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1954

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy; 1945 to 1946
Judge: Duluth, Minnesota (Special Municipal Judge); 1961 to 1962
Judge: Minnesota Tax Court; 03/1973 to 02/1974 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Tax Court (Chief Judge, 1993-1994); 07/1975 to 01/1995 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donna Marie Larsen
Children: Eight children: Kim, Mary, Sarah, Katie, Ben, Joseph, Brad, Peter.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
James Gustafson  - Brother
Ben E. Gustafson  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

He ran for the DFL endorsement as Attorney General in the 1966 election.

He ran unsuccessfully for the United States House of Representatives in the 1974 election.

Total Days Served: 2912

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Urban Affairs

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He's listed as a Second Assistant Minority Leader.

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the First and Second Class
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Judiciary
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 60
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Duluth
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Administrative Rules and Procedures
  • Cities of the 1st and 2nd Class
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Judiciary
  • Recreation and Water Resources
Articles & Books By
Gustafson, Earl. The Swedish Secret: What the United States can Learn from Sweden's Story. Minneapolis: Syren Book Co., 2006.


Articles & Books About
Lerner, Maura. "Proud Liberal Earned Respect in Law Practice, Public Service." Star Tribune, May 11, 2018.

"Gustafson, Earl B." Star Tribune, April 29, 2018.

"Earl Gustafson, Former Duluth Lawmaker and State Tax Judge, Dies at 90." Duluth News Tribune, April 17, 2018.