Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hagen, George

House 1937-42 (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1903
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Crookston
Occupation (when first elected): Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

Crookston Public Schools; Elementary School;
Crookston Public Schools; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College; 1921-22
Georgetown University, Law School, Washington D.C.; Law Degree; Night School, 1924-28, Admitted to the Washington D.C. and the Minnesota Bars

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: United States Bureau of the Census; 1924 to 1928
U.S. Executive Branch: United States Department of Justice Federal Bureau of Investigation (Special Agent); 1929 to 1930
County Attorney: Polk County, Minnesota; 1931 to 1934

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Judiciary
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Buildings
  • Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Crookston
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Polk
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Motor Vehicles and Motor Vehicle Tax Laws
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Highways
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • University and State Schools
No other information has been entered for this legislator.