Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Halsted, Sr., Charles L. "Chas."

House 1937-46 (District 53); House 1953-66 (District 53)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Crow Wing

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/23/1894
Birth Place: Ellendale, North Dakota
Birth County: Dickey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 2/19/1968
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Other Names: Chas.
City of Residence (when first elected): Brainerd
Occupation (when first elected): Grocery Store Operator

EDUCATION

Ellendale State Normal School, North Dakota; College Graduate; 1914

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Postmaster: Brainerd, Minnesota (4 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Brainerd, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myrtle (she died in September 1968)
Children: Seven children: Charles Halsted Jr., and Lewie (sons); Marjorie, Kay, Virginia, Vivian, and Donna (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm.

He moved to Minnesota in 1914. He moved to Brainerd, Minnesota in 1929.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Governor of Minnesota in 1948.

A building at the Brainerd Regional Human Services Center was named after him in 1990. "Halsted, a DFLer, fought from 1957 to 1964 to convince the Legislature to locate the regional treatment facility in Brainerd rather than elsewhere in central Minnesota." (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, August 21, 1990)

He died in Crow Wing County, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Political Graveyard.

Total Days Served: 8764

SESSIONS SERVED

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Elections
  • Highways
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Halsted, a DFLer, fought from 1957 to 1964 to convince the Legislature to locate the regional treatment facility in Brainerd rather than elsewhere in central Minnesota." (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, August 21, 1990)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Halsted, a DFLer, fought from 1957 to 1964 to convince the Legislature to locate the regional treatment facility in Brainerd rather than elsewhere in central Minnesota." (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, August 21, 1990)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Rules

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Halsted, a DFLer, fought from 1957 to 1964 to convince the Legislature to locate the regional treatment facility in Brainerd rather than elsewhere in central Minnesota." (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, August 21, 1990)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Banking
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Rules

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Halsted, a DFLer, fought from 1957 to 1964 to convince the Legislature to locate the regional treatment facility in Brainerd rather than elsewhere in central Minnesota." (Brainerd Daily Dispatch, August 21, 1990)
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Compute Mileage Special
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Rules

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Engrossment and Enrollment
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Insurance
  • Public Domain
  • Public Institutions
  • Rules

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Aircraft and Airways
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
Session Notes: Verner Anderson was involved in a contested election with Charles L. Halsted after the 1952 election. Charles L. Halsted was determined to be the winner.

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Retail Grocer/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Insurance
  • Reapportionment
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Insurance
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1938
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Grocery Store Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • State and County Fairs
  • Telephones and Telegraphs
  • University and State Schools

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1936
Residence: Brainerd
Term of Office: 1/5/1937 to 1/2/1939
Counties Represented: Crow Wing
Occupation: Grocery Store Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Civil Administration
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways