Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hammer, Evin D. "E.D."

House 1869 (District 14); Senate 1891-94 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1829
Birth Place: Greencastle, Indiana
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1907
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: E.D.
City of Residence (when first elected): Pilot Mound
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Academic Education; At Least Elementary School; Marengo, Illinois

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Fillmore County, Minnesota (Held Various County Offices); 18?? to 18??
Municipal Government: Minnesota (Held Various Town Offices); 18?? to 18??
Military: 4th Minnesota Volunteers, Company K (United States Civil War, followed Sherman on his march to the sea and on to Washington); 186? to 186?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Cook County, Illinois in 1833, with his parents. He moved to Oshgosh, Wisconsin in 1849. He came to Pilot Mound, Fillmore County, Minnesota in 1859 or 1860. He moved to Spring Valley, Minnesota in 1883.

Total Days Served: 1827

SESSIONS SERVED

28th Legislative Session (1893-1894) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer/Former Lumbering and Milling
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Internal Improvements
  • Labor (Chair)
  • Reapportionment

27th Legislative Session (1891-1892)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 02
Elected: 11/4/1890
Residence: Spring Valley
Term of Office: 1/6/1891 to 1/7/1895
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage

11th Legislative Session (1869)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14
Elected: 11/3/1868
Residence: Pilot Mound
Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/3/1870
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Manufactures
  • Incorporations
  • Mines and Minerals (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.