Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Handlan, James

House 1903-10 (District 34); Senate 1911-14 (District 34); Senate 1915-22 (District 38)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1871
Birth Place: Sparta, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/18/1925 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Meat Market Business

EDUCATION

Sparta High School, Wisconsin; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Whalen (married in 1901)
Children: One child: Mary (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in St. Paul, Minnesota in 1884 or 1885.

The January 20, 1925 Minnesota Journal of the House states that he died on January 8, 1925 but the April 15, 1925 Minnesota Journal of the Senate and the Minnesota Historical Society Death Index list January 18, 1925 as his death date.

He died at his home in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Journal of the Senate, April 15, 1925, p. 1132.

Total Days Served: 7301

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Re-apportionment

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Game and Fish
  • Public Utilities
  • Public Welfare and Health (Chair)

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Trade
  • Labor
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Institutions and Buildings

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 38
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Labor
  • Public Health
  • Public Institutions and Buildings

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Cities of the First Class
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Enrollment
  • Finance
  • Labor
  • Municipal Corporations
  • Public Health and Pure Food

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Commerce and Trade
  • Enrollment
  • Labor
  • Libraries
  • Manufactures
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Railroads
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Claims (Chair)
  • Hospital for Insane
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Prison Labor
  • Reapportionment

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Compensation of Public Officials
  • Express, Telegraph and Electric Railways
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Railroads
  • State Fair and Agricultural Societies
  • Towns and Counties

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Census
  • Commerce
  • Engrossment
  • Municipal Legislation
  • State Public School

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Meat Market Business
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • State Library