Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hanson, Rudolph William "Rudy"

Senate 1955-62 (District 6); Senate 1963-70 (District 9)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/30/1903
Birth Place: Albert Lea, Minnesota
Birth County: Freeborn
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 10/12/2002 (uncertain)
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Rudy
City of Residence (when first elected): Albert Lea
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer/Former County School Teacher, 4 Years

EDUCATION

Albert Lea Schools; Elementary School;
Albert Lea High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1919
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1935
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1937

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Historical Society (Member); [Dates Unknown]
Military: United States Navy (World War II); 09/11/1942 to 08/01/1945
County Attorney: Freeborn County, Minnesota; 1946 to 1954 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Centennial Commission (Second Vice-Chair); 195? to 195? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Albert Lea, in Pickeral Lake Township, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Lions Club, Elks Club, Sons of Norway, YMCA, and Great Books Club.

He died at home in Albert Lea, Minnesota. His funeral was held at the Bayview/Freeborn Funeral Chapel. He was buried in Greenwood Cemetery in Glenville, Minnesota.

His death date is listed as October 12 in one source and October 13 in another source.

Total Days Served: 5845

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Committees
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Waseca
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Civil Administration and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Problems Division
  • Committees
  • Education (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 09
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Rules and Legislative Expense
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer, General Practice
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 06
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Albert Lea
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Freeborn
Occupation: Lawyer/Former County School Teacher, 4 Years
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Banks and Banking
  • Game and Fish
  • Judiciary
  • Military Affairs and Civil Defense
  • Public Institutions and Buildings
  • Workmens Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Articles & Books About
"Rudolph W. Hanson (Obituary)." Austin Daily Herald, October 16, 2002.

Cox, Peter. "Leaders Recall Senator (Obituary)." Austin Daily Herald, and Albert Lea Tribune, October 16, 2002.

Schwab, Grace. Email Related to Rudy Hanson's Death, October 14, 2002.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Sen. Hanson." Minneapolis Star, January? 1961.

Rudolph Hanson Profile, Source Unknown, 1955?