Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Harrison, Henry H. "H.H."

House 1913-14 (District 31); House 1915-20 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1850
Birth Place: Wheeling, West Virginia
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: H.H.
City of Residence (when first elected): Stillwater
Occupation (when first elected): Civil Engineer/Formerly Taught Rural School (one Winter term)

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; High School and Draughting Room of Mechanical Arts, Graduate
Postsecondary; Studied Civil Engineering; St. Louis, Missouri

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born near Wheeling, West Virginia; moved to Missouri in 1871, and moved to Minnesota in 1880.

He lay the groundwork fo the Stillwater water works system and other places throughout the northwest.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Penal and Correctional Institutions (Chair)
  • Soldiers Home

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities
  • Drainage
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Board of Control
  • Cities
  • Drainage
  • Logs and Lumber
  • State Census
  • State Prison and Reformatory (Chair)

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Stillwater
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Civil Engineer/Formerly Taught Rural School (one Winter term)
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Cities
  • Drainage
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Domain
  • Roads and Bridges
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
No other information has been entered for this legislator.