Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Haugland, Jacob O. "J.O."

House 1901-04 (District 18); House 1909-10 (District 18); House 1919-28 (District 24); House 1931-32 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Chippewa

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1861
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Fillmore
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1946
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: J.O.
City of Residence (when first elected): Montevideo
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer

EDUCATION

Frontier Schools; At Least Elementary School;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Studied Law; Private Office

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Attorney: Chippewa County, Minnesota (6 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Chippewa County, Minnesota in 1867 with his parents.

Total Days Served: 6566

SESSIONS SERVED

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Reapportionment
  • Reforestation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

43rd Legislative Session (1923-1924)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/7/1922
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Affairs (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 24
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Education (Chair)
  • Elections
  • Judiciary
  • Reconstruction and Relief
  • Taxes
  • Towns and Counties

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Judiciary
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Railroads (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Elections
  • Forestry and Fire Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Pleading and Practice (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Montevideo
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Chippewa
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Grain and Warehouse
  • Judiciary
  • Municipal Legislation
  • Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
  • Temperance Legislation
  • Towns and Counties
No other information has been entered for this legislator.