Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Healy, John A.

House 1911-14 (District 49); Senate 1915-18 (District 60)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/22/1870
Birth Place: Oswego, New York
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Hotel Business

EDUCATION

New York Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He settled in Minnesota in 1893.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Welfare and Health
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 60
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufactures and Trade
  • Game and Fish
  • Military Affairs
  • Public Domain

38th Legislative Session (1913-1914)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/5/1912
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/7/1913 to 1/4/1915
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish (Chair)
  • Immigration
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • State Hospitals
  • Towns and Counties

37th Legislative Session (1911-1912)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 49
Elected: 11/8/1910
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/6/1913
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Hotel Business
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Insurance
  • Labor and Labor Legislation
  • Military Affairs
  • Mines and Minerals
  • Public Health and Pure Food
  • Public Parks
  • Telephone and Telegraph
  • Tri-County (Hennepin, Ramsey and St. Louis Counties)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.