Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Heaton, David

Senate 1859-60 (District 23); Senate 1861-63 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1823 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Ohio
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1870
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Anthony
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1857.

The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)

Total Days Served: 1854

SESSIONS SERVED

5th Legislative Session (1863)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/4/1862
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/2/1865
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Affairs (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

4th Legislative Session (1862)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Affairs
  • University and University Lands

3rd Legislative Session (1861)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 04
Elected: 11/6/1860
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/5/1863
Counties Represented: Anoka, Benton, Hennepin, Isanti, Manomin (defunct), Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican Party Notes: The St. Paul newspaper traditionally listed members who won the election with party affiliation (Democrat or Republican). In 1862 they only identified the Democrats, the assumption is that the rest were Republicans. Since he wasn't identified as a Democrat, the assumption is that he was a Republican. (St. Paul Pioneer and Democrat, January 7, 1862)
Committees:
  • Public Lands (Chair)
  • Railroads and Railroad Grants
  • State Affairs
  • University and University Lands

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 10/12/1858
Residence: Saint Anthony
Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Federal Relations (Chair)
  • University and University Lands (Chair)
No other information has been entered for this legislator.