Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hegstrom, Millard Kermit "Mac, M.K."

House 1949-50 (District 9); House 1959-62 (District 9); House 1963-66 (District 18); House 1967-70 (District 18B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/19/1906
Birth Place: Saint James, Minnesota
Birth County: Watonwan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/17/1978
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Mac, M.K.
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): General Insurance/Real Estate/Former Newspaper Operator, St. James Independent Newspaper

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Armed Forces (World War II); 194? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Myrtle
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Watonwan County Historical Society.

He died of a heart attack at home in St. James, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Health and Welfare (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Temperance and Liquor Control
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: Realtor/General Insurance
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Forestry
  • Highways
  • Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 09
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Watonwan
Occupation: General Insurance/Real Estate/Former Newspaper Operator, St. James Independent Newspaper
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • Crime Prevention
  • Employees Compensation
  • Insurance
  • Veterans and Military Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Mac Hegstrom He Served Us Too (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, January 20, 1978.

"Ex-Rep. Hegstrom Dies in St. James (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, January 18, 1978.

"Former Rep. Hegstrom Dead at 71 of Apparent Heart Attack (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, January 18, 1978.