Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Herfindahl, Lewis

House 1925-36 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/22/1886
Birth Place: Benson Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Swift
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1955
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Benson
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Company

EDUCATION

Benson High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1906

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Government: Benson, Minnesota (various local offices); 1??? to 1???
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Chief Sergeant at Arms); 1937 to 1938

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1934
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/4/1937
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control
  • Crime Prevention
  • Emergency Relief
  • Printing and Publishing
  • Public Buildings
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • University and State Schools

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/8/1932
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/3/1933 to 1/7/1935
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Board of Control and State Institutions
  • Civil Administration
  • Public Domain
  • Reapportionment (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1930
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/2/1933
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • Reapportionment
  • State Prison
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1928
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • State Prison
  • Telephones and Telegraphs

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/2/1926
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Co.
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Drainage
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • Temperance

44th Legislative Session (1925-1926)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25
Elected: 11/4/1924
Residence: Benson
Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
Counties Represented: Swift
Occupation: Farmer/Former Employee, Great Northern Railway Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Horticulture
  • Dairy Products and Live Stock
  • Education
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Workmens Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.