Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hill, H. W.

House 1868 (District 11); Senate 1875-76 (District 7); Senate 1879-80 (District 7); House 1883-84 (District 15)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1836
Birth Place: Vermont
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Charles
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1861 or 1867.

Total Days Served: 2555

SESSIONS SERVED

23rd Legislative Session (1883-1884)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1882
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/5/1885
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Editor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Temperance Legislation

21st Legislative Session (1879-1880)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/5/1878
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/3/1881
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Editor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Corporations
  • Enrollment
  • Printing
  • Public Buildings
  • Tree Planting

18th Legislative Session (1876)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Printer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Claims
  • Engrossment
  • Indian Affairs
  • Tree Planting

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 07
Elected: 11/3/1874
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/1/1877
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Printer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Claims
  • Tree Planting

10th Legislative Session (1868)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 11
Elected: 11/5/1867
Residence: Saint Charles
Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/4/1869
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Democratic
Committees:
  • Banks
  • Indian Affairs
  • State Prison
No other information has been entered for this legislator.