Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hinds, Edward R. "E.R."

House 1903-06 (District 53); House 1909-10 (District 53); House 1915-22 (District 63)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hubbard, Todd, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1854
Birth Place: Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 5/3/1924
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: E.R.
City of Residence (when first elected): Hubbard
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Benton Common Schools, Maine; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Hubbard County, Minnesota (County Commissioner); ?1?? to 1???
Municipal Board/Commission: Hubbard, Minnesota (Town Board Supervisor); 1??? to 1???
School Board/Administration: Hubbard County, Minnesota (School Board, Member); 1??? to 1???
Postmaster: Hubbard, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
County Auditor: Hubbard County, Minnesota; 1??? to 1???
State Agency: Minnesota (Superintendent of Itasca State Park); 1922 to 05/03/1924

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: At least One child
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Maine when he was a boy, with his parents. He came to Hubbard, Minnesota in 1879.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

42nd Legislative Session (1921-1922)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/2/1920
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Engrossment and Enrollment (Chair)
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration

41st Legislative Session (1919-1920)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/5/1918
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Game and Fish
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Penal and Correctional Institutions
  • Public Domain
  • Public Highways
  • State Development and Immigration

40th Legislative Session (1917-1918)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/7/1916
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/2/1917 to 1/6/1919
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Engrossment
  • Forestry
  • Logs and Lumber
  • Public Domain
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties

39th Legislative Session (1915-1916)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 63
Elected: 11/3/1914
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
Counties Represented: Hubbard
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Forestry
  • Public Domain (Chair)
  • Roads and Bridges
  • State Census
  • State Prison and Reformatory

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/3/1908
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Public Parks (Chair)
  • State Fair
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for Insane
  • Local Bills
  • Public Parks (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Hubbard
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Hubbard, Todd, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Corporations Other Than Municipal
  • Drainage
  • General Legislation
  • Hospitals for the Insane
  • Public Parks (Chair)
  • Towns and Counties