Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Hinton, William A. "W.A."

House 1901-06 (District 13); Senate 1907-10 (District 13)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Martin, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1862
Birth Place: Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: ??/??/1920
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: W.A.
City of Residence (when first elected): Truman
Occupation (when first elected): Merchant

EDUCATION

Common Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Martin County, Minnesota (Board of County Commissioners; Member 4 years; Chair, 1 year); 18?? to 1???
Municipal Government: Nashville, Minnesota (Town Clerk, 12 years); 18?? to 1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Minnesota in 1864.

The Minnesota Legislative Manuals from 1903, 1905, 1907, and 1909 list Wisconsin as his birth state. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1901 lists Braizer Falls, St. Lawrence County, New York (This was the same birth place as the member listed after him, so it was probably a typo).

Total Days Served: 3647

SESSIONS SERVED

36th Legislative Session (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Military Affairs
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

35th Legislative Session (1907-1908)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1906
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/2/1911
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Elections
  • General Legislation
  • Illuminating Oils
  • Military Affairs
  • Normal Schools (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Temperance

34th Legislative Session (1905-1906)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/8/1904
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Census
  • General Legislation
  • Manufactures
  • Public Parks
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)

33rd Legislative Session (1903-1904)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/4/1902
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • General Legislation
  • Printing
  • State Prison and Reformatory
  • Towns and Counties (Chair)
  • University and University Lands

32nd Legislative Session (1901-1902)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/6/1900
Residence: Truman
Term of Office: 1/8/1901 to 1/5/1903
Counties Represented: Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Drainage
  • Public Accounts and Expenditures
  • Public Buildings
No other information has been entered for this legislator.